logo
We at Pinoy, create unbreakable bonds. We bring experiences, emotions and education together in the world of traveling. Every destination you choose is your new way of experiencing life through us.
02-6350007
+971 56 505 7175
inquiries@pinoytourism.com
FOLLOW US:
+971-56-505-7175 02-6350007
Top
 

HOW TO GET YOUR FAMILY TO THE UAE?

Uae Visa

HOW TO GET YOUR FAMILY TO THE UAE?

United Arab Emirates is a country with seven states or Emirates and Dubai is one of them, also known to be the commercial capital of the UAE. It’s a country where the world wants to be, and this is how you can get your family and friends here.

What to know before applying for a visa?

It is mandatory for every visitor entering UAE to have a visa, regardless of their ages and genders. Getting a UAE visa is no rocket science, just a couple of right documents with a visa fee and a few working days along with a sponsor for your visa will get you the visa in your hands.

Who would be your UAE sponsor?

Someone who is residing in the UAE and holds a UAE residence visa.

A hotel, airline or a travel agency.

Stock Photo 218335339

What type of visas can you choose?

Before getting into the knowledge of all the details, it’s important to find out which visa is the right one for you. Know your purpose of stay and choose your sponsor so you can select what visa you want. Here are the types of visas that are commonly issued:

  1. Transit Visa

This visa is a 96 hours visa that is issued by an airline coming to the UAE, mainly Etihad Airways and Emirates Airlines. To book a transit visa you must have a valid passport and a confirmed booking with the same airline to a third destination which is not a return ticket to your origin destination.

 

  1. Visit Visa (long or short term)

fVisit Visa needs to be sponsored by family members or your relatives or friends. You can obtain the visa by a UAE resident sponsor. The short-term visit visa is valid for 30 days and the long-term visit visa is valid for 90 days.

  1. Tourist Visa

It is a special category for leisure travelers which can be obtained by any eligible tourist. This visa allows you to stay in UAE for up to 30 days. For a tourist visa, you require a sponsorship by a hotel or a travel agency in the UAE.</p.

  1. A scanned copy of the passenger traveling with a minimum of six months validity.
  2. A 2×2 passport sized photograph with a clear white background.
  3. A visa application form
  4. Visa fee

Additional documents:

  1. UAE sponsor residence visa and Emirates ID copies.
  2. Round trip flight tickets.
  3. Hotel bookings
  4. In the cases of a child, the birth certificate is mandatory.
  5. In the cases of a spouse traveling, the marriage certificate is required.

 

Send this to a friend