logo
We at Pinoy, create unbreakable bonds. We bring experiences, emotions and education together in the world of traveling. Every destination you choose is your new way of experiencing life through us.
02-6350007
+971 56 505 7175
inquiries@pinoytourism.com
FOLLOW US:
+971-56-505-7175 02-6350007
Top
 

FAQ

Keep yourself away from assumptions, by asking us questions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Get answers to all your questions and queries, in one place or ask us what you’ve got on your mind.
What are the minimum processing days for a UAE Visa?

Normally, it would take 2 – 3 working days. There is an additional fee applied for urgent applications.

Do we require your passport for visa stamping?

No, your passport is not required for visa stamping. We only need your passport copy, Scanned Passport Sized photograph, Marriage Certificate (if travelling with spouse) and Birth certificate (if your children travelling with you) to apply your visa.

Upon approval, the visa will be emailed to you.

How to get around in UAE?

The best way to commute is to use the public transportation that is well managed and maintained by the government of UAE. It includes the Dubai Metro, Public Buses, Taxis and Trams.

What if I need to change or cancel the bookings?

If you need to make a change to your booking, please get in contact with us immediately. After your reservation has been confirmed, changes or cancellation do incur a fee.

Do I have to pay more if I travel solo?

Most of our packages include accommodations, flights and tours which are usually on double sharing basis (cost for two people). However, we provide customized services, which is why we can book you everything at affordable rates even if you’re traveling alone.

What are the cellular services available in Dubai?

There are two main sim providers in the UAE – Du & Etisalat. Tourists can easily purchase a pre-paid sim of any of these service providers, and can use them to call locally as well internationally.

How can I apply for any visa?

To apply for any kind of visas, you can directly contact us or browse through our website.

Please remember: The visa documents and charges depend upon the nationality of the applicant.

Do I still pay VAT if I'm a tourist?

Yes, as a tourist you will have to pay the VAT charges. However, there is Tax Refunds for Tourists Scheme, where you would be refunded the money for a list of goods that are eligible under the scheme.

Why was my visa application rejected?

Unfortunately, the immigration officials don’t inform us the cause of the rejection of any visa. However, there are a few reasons that could be the cause of it:

  • Documents required.
  • Previous valid visa.
  • Residence visa not cancelled.
  • Passengers with criminal offenses.
  • Cases where the passenger has not exited, and the visa has been applied.